Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] G.L. c. 277, § 63.4 Based on a literal reading, this provision requires that an indictment be returned by the grand jury to the Superior Court within the ten-year limitations period. See Commonwealthv. Dixon, 458 Mass. 446, 454–455, 938 N.E.2d 878 (2010) (). On this reading, the filing of a complaint would not toll the statute of limitations for armed robbery.
Other statutes of limitations set forth in § 63 support a reading of the text to mean that, as to specified offenses, the filing of a complaint will toll a limitations period only when the statute so provides. The second sentence of § 63 states:
“An indictment or complaint for an offense set forth in section 13B, 13B 1/2, 13B 3/4, 13F, 13L, 22A, 22B, 22C, 23, 23A, 23B, 24B or subsection ( b ) of section 50 of chapter 265, for conspiracy to commit any of these offenses, as an accessory thereto, or any [one] or more of them may be found and filed at any time after the date of the commission of such offense; but any indictment or complaint found and filed more than [twenty-seven] years after the date of commission of such offense shall be supported by independent evidence that corroborates the victim's allegation” (emphasis added).
“[W]here the Legislature has employed specific language in one paragraph, but not in another, the language should not be implied where it is not present.” Commonwealth v. Galvin, 388 Mass. 326, 330, 446 N.E.2d 391 (1983), quoting Beeler v.