Case Law Commonwealth v. Pope, 1778 WDA 2018
[…] Therefore, we need not conduct an ineffective assistance of counsel analysis in this case.

When reviewing the legality of a sentence, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Bickerstaff , 204 A.3d 988, 995 (Pa. Super. 2019). When a sentence lacks statutory authorization or exceeds the legal parameters prescribed by the applicable statute, the sentence is illegal and must be vacated, and the appellate court shall remand the matter for a corrected sentence to be imposed. Id.

Section 6318 of the Crimes Code, defining the offense of unlawful contact with a minor, provides as follows:

(a) Offense defined.-- A person commits an offense if he is intentionally in contact with a minor, or a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of his duties who has assumed the identity of a minor, for the purpose of engaging in an activity prohibited under any of the following, and either the person initiating the contact or the person being contacted is within this Commonwealth:
(1) Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses).
(2) Open lewdness as defined in section 5901 (relating to open lewdness).
(3) Prostitution as defined in section 5902 (relating to prostitution and related offenses).
(4) Obscene and other sexual materials and performances as defined in section 5903 (relating to obscene and other sexual materials and performances).
(5) Sexual abuse of children as defined in section 6312 (relating to sexual abuse of children).
(6) Sexual exploitation of children as defined in section 6320 (relating to sexual exploitation of children).
(b) Grading.-- A violation of subsection (a) is:
(1) an offense of the same grade and degree as the most serious underlying offense in subsection (a) for which the defendant contacted the minor; or
(2) a felony of the third degree;
whichever is greater.

18 Pa.C.S. §...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant