Case Law Commonwealth v. Presher
[…] See Commonwealth v. Ludwig , 583 Pa. 6, 874 A.2d 623, 628 (2005) (recognizing that "courts have the duty to avoid constitutional difficulties, if possible, by construing statutes in a constitutional manner"). If the statute does not apply post-acquittal, then we should conclude that the trial court abused its discretion by applying it to Appellant, thereby avoiding the constitutional questions that arise if it does.

Section 9112, the mandatory fingerprinting statute, is part of the Criminal History Record Information Act. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 9101. It provides as follows:

(a) General rule.— Fingerprints of all persons arrested for a felony, misdemeanor or summary offense which becomes a misdemeanor on a second arrest after conviction of that summary offense, shall be taken by the arresting authority, and within 48 hours of the arrest, shall be forwarded to, and in a manner and such a form as provided by, the central repository.
(b) Other cases.—
(1) Where private complaints for a felony or misdemeanor result in a conviction, the court of proper jurisdiction shall order the defendant to submit for fingerprinting by the municipal police of the jurisdiction in which the offense was allegedly committed or in the absence of a police department, the State Police. Fingerprints so obtained shall, within 48 hours, be forwarded to the central repository in a manner and in such form as may be provided by the central repository.
(2) Where defendants named in police complaints are proceeded against by summons, or for offenses under section 3929 (relating to retail theft), the court of proper jurisdiction shall order the defendant to submit within five days of such order for fingerprinting by the municipal police of the jurisdiction in which the offense allegedly was committed or, in the absence of a police department, the State Police. Fingerprints so obtained shall, within 48 hours, be forwarded to the central repository in a manner and in such form as may be provided by the central repository.
(c) Transmittal of information.— The central repository shall transmit the criminal history record information to the criminal justice agency which submitted a complete, accurate and classifiable fingerprint card.

18 Pa.C.S. § 9112. Applicable in this instance is Section 9112(b)(2), which requires the trial court to order the fingerprinting of "defendants named in police complaints [who] are proceeded against by summons." 18 Pa.C.S. § 9112(b)(2) (emphasis added).