Case Law Commonwealth v. Rivera
[…] Commonwealth v. Kane, 210 A.3d 324, 329 (Pa. Super. 2019).

[6] The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution "protects citizens from unreasonable searches and seizures." Commonwealth v. Barnes, 296 A.3d 52, 56 (Pa. Super. 2023). "[S]earch warrants may only issue upon probable cause." Pacheco, 263 A.3d at 645. Here, the police obtained the September 2017 order for historical CSLI pursuant to Section 5743 of Pennsylvania’s Wiretap Act. Section 5743 authorizes an investigative or law enforcement officer to "require the disclosure by a provider of communication service of the contents' of a communication which is in electronic storage in a communication system." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5743(a). A provider of electronic communication services is permitted to disclose "a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of service," other than contents of communications, to the officer when h...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial