Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] However, where the appeal of the determination of the suppression court turns on allegations of legal error, "[t]he suppression court's conclusions of law . . . are not binding on an appellate court, whose duty it is to determine if the suppression court properly applies the law to the facts." As a result, the conclusions of law of the suppression court are subject to plenary review.
Commonwealth v. Dean, 940 A.2d 514, 516 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citations omitted).
In relevant part, Section 4303 of the Vehicle Code states that "[e]very vehicle operated on a highway shall be equipped with a rear lighting system including, but not limited to, rear lamps, rear reflectors, stop lamps and a license plate light, in conformance with regulations of the department." 75Pa.C.S.A. § 4303(b).