Case Law Commonwealth v. Santana
[…] See Commonwealth v. Moffat, 478 Mass. 292, 298, 85 N.E.3d 38 (2017), S.C., 486 Mass. 193, 157 N.E.3d 45 (2020). While the probationer argued at the hearing on his motion to revise and revoke his sentence that § 27, by its terms, meant that his probation sentence automatically was terminated by the forthwith sentence in the Worcester case, he argues on appeal only that the judge had the discretion to consider the impact of the Worcester sentence on his probation sentence and failed to do so.

These arguments are interrelated, and the result depends on our interpretation of § 27, which states:

"If a convict serving a sentence of imprisonment in a jail or house of correction is convicted of a felony, the court may impose sentence of imprisonment in the state prison and order it to take effect forthwith, notwithstanding the former sentence. The convict shall thereupon be removed to the reception center established under [ G. L. c. 127, § 20 ], and shall be discharged at the expiration of his sentence thereto."

The statute does not refer to sentences of probation, and instead by its plain terms applies only to sentences of imprisonment. Thus, § 27 does not apply to the probationer's sentence of probation. See Commonwealth v. Keefner, 461 Mass. 507, 512, 961 N.E.2d 1083 (2012), quoting Commonwealth v.