Case Law Commonwealth v. Schley, 124 WDA 2015
[…] Commonwealth v. Lopez, 57 A.3d 74, 81 (Pa.Super.2012) (citation omitted); see also Commonwealth v. K.S.F., 102 A.3d 480, 483 (Pa.Super.2014) (stating that a trial court's ruling on the admissibility of evidence of the sexual history of a sexual abuse complainant will be reversed only where there has been a clear abuse of discretion).

The RSL, codified at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3104, provides as follows:

Evidence of specific instances of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct shall not be admissible in prosecutions under this chapter[,] except evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct with the defendant where consent of the alleged victim is at issue and such evidence is otherwise admissible pursuant to the rules of evidence.

Id. § 3104(a). The RSL was enacted to “prevent a trial from shifting its focus from the culpability of the accused toward the virtue and chastity of the victim ... [and] to exclude irrelevant and abusive inquiries regarding prior sexual conduct of sexual assault complainants.”