Case Law Commonwealth v. Seesangrit
[…] The trial judge denied the motion in a comprehensive memorandum of decision and order. The defendant appeals from both the judgment of conviction and the order denying his motion for a new trial.2

Discussion. 1. The vagueness argument. We first address the defendant's argument that the rape statute is void for vagueness, as applied to a medical practitioner providing perineal care. The rape statute, G. L. c. 265, § 22 (b ), prescribes punishment for a person who "has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a person and compels such person to submit by force and against his will." The elements of the crime are set forth in the cases.