Case Law Commonwealth v. Smith
[…] Our scope of review of suppression rulings includes only the suppression hearing record and excludes evidence elicited at trial. In the Interest of L.J. , 622 Pa. 126, 79 A.3d 1073, 1085 (2013).

Commonwealth v. Singleton , 169 A.3d 79, 82 (Pa.Super. 2017) (quoting Commonwealth v. Yandamuri , ––– Pa. ––––, 159 A.3d 503, 516 (2017) ).

First, we review Appellant's claim that she was subjected to an unlawful traffic stop that was not justified by the requisite suspicion. Our Legislature has specifically defined in statute the requisite cause for a traffic stop at 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b), which provides:

( b) Authority of police officer.— Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver's license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b).

Further, this Court has clarified:

"Traffic stops based on a reasonable suspicion: either of criminal activity or a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code under the authority of Section 6308(b) must serve a stated investigatory purpose." Commonwealth v.