Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703.
Because the issue raised herein is one of statutory construction, our review is guided by the following principles, derived from the Statutory Construction Act (“SCA”), 1 Pa.C.S. § 1501 et seq.
Commonwealth v. Deck, 954 A.2d 603, 606–607 (Pa.Super.2008), appeal denied, 600 Pa. 738, 964 A.2d 1 (2009).
Section 5703 of the Wiretap Act provides that “a person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he ... intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703(1) (emphasis supplied).
For our purposes, the Wiretap Act defines “intercept” as “[a]ural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device. ” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5702 (emphasis supplied).