Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Bd. of Supervisors, 246 Va. 233, 236, 435 S.E.2d 382, 384 (1993) (quoting Grant v. Commonwealth, 223 Va. 680, 684, 292 S.E.2d 348, 350 (1982)). Because the Commonwealth's statutory right to appeal is in derogation of the general prohibition against appeals by the Commonwealth, the statutory requirements "must be strictly construed against the state and limited in application to cases falling clearly within the language of the statute." Commonwealth v. Hawkins, 10 Va. App. 41, 44, 390 S.E.2d 3, 5 (1990) (citations omitted).
Code § 19.2-398(A)(2) grants the Commonwealth the right to appeal a circuit court's granting of a motion to suppress and exclusion of evidence that "was obtained in violation of the provisions of the Fourth . . . Amendment[] to the Constitution of the United States or Article I, Section . . . 10 . . . of the Constitution of Virginia prohibiting illegal searches and seizures . . . ."4