Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Code § 19.2-402(B) provides in pertinent part:
The provisions of this subsection apply only to pretrial appeals. The petition for a pretrial appeal shall be filed with the clerk of the Court of Appeals not more than 14 days after the notice of transcript or written statement of facts required by § 19.2-405 is filed or, if there are objections thereto, within 14 days after the judge signs the transcript or written statement of facts.
Thus, the due date for filing the petition for appeal is triggered by the filing of the notice of filing transcript in compliance with Code § 19.2-405, which provides:
The transcript or written statement of facts shall be filed with the clerk of the circuit court from which the appeal is being taken, no later than 25 days following entry of the order of the circuit court. Upon motion of the Commonwealth, the Court of Appeals may grant an extension of up to 45 days for filing the transcript or written statement of facts for good cause shown. If a transcript or written statement of facts is filed, the Commonwealth shall file with the clerk of the circuit court a notice, signed by the attorney for the Commonwealth, who is counsel for the appellant, identifying the transcript or written statement of facts and reciting its filing with the clerk. There shall be appended to the notice a certificate by the attorney for the Commonwealth that a copy of the notice has been mailed or delivered to opposing counsel. The notice of filing of the transcript or written statement of facts shall be filed within three days of the filing of the transcript or writtenstatement of facts or within 14 days of the order of the circuit court, whichever is later.
(Emphasis added).
Appellee contends that the Commonwealth's appeal must be dismissed because the hearing transcript that is the subject of the Commonwealth's appeal was filed on March 24, 2015, when the clerk of the circuit court accepted and date-stamped the transcript that had been provided by the court reporter for the explicitly stated purpose of filing. Appellee argues that the filing of the transcript on that date resulted in the notice of filing transcript being due on April 9, 2015, fourteen days after the order of the circuit court.5 Thus, according to appellee, the Commonwealth's notice of filing transcript, filed on April 14, 2015, and therefore, the subsequently filed petition for appeal, filed on April 24, 2015, were untimely.