Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In addition to granting the Commonwealth the right to appeal an adverse ruling on a motion to suppress, the General Assembly specified by statute the manner in which the Commonwealth is required to perfect such an appeal. Code § 19.2-402(B) provides in pertinent part:
The provisions of this subsection apply only to pretrial appeals. The petition for a pretrial appeal shall be filed with the clerk of the Court of Appeals not more than 14 days after the notice of transcript or written statement of facts required by § 19.2-405 is filed or, if there are objections thereto, within 14 days after the judge signs the transcript or written statement of facts.
Thus, the due date for filing the petition for appeal is triggered by the filing of the notice of filing transcript in compliance with Code § 19.2-405, which provides:
The transcript or written statement of facts shall be filed with the clerk of the circuit court from which the appeal is being taken, no later than 25 days following entry of the order of the circuit court. Upon motion of the Commonwealth, the Court of Appeals may grant an extension of up to 45 days for filing the transcript or written statement of facts for good cause shown. If a transcript or written statement of facts is filed, the Commonwealth shall file with the clerk of the circuit court a notice, signed by the attorney for the Commonwealth, who is counsel for the appellant, identifying the transcript or written statement of facts and reciting its filing with the clerk. There shall be appended to the notice a certificate by the attorney for the Commonwealth that a copy of the notice has been mailed or delivered to opposing counsel. The notice of filing of the transcript or written statement of facts shall be filed within three days of the filing of the transcript or writtenstatement of facts or within 14 days of the order of the circuit court, whichever is later.
(Emphasis added).