Case Law Commonwealth v. Torres
[…] 1. The rape conviction. a. Sufficiency of evidence. We review the denial of the defendant's motions for a required finding of not guilty to determine whether, “after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt” (emphasis original). Commonwealth v. Latimore, 378 Mass. 671, 677 (1979), quoting from Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318–319 (1979). The current rape statute, G.L.c. 265, § 22(b), as amended by St.1980, § 459, provides: “Whoever has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a person and compels such person to submit by force and against his will, or compels such person to submit by threat of bodily injury, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than twenty years.” The essential elements that the Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt in order to sustain a conviction of rape are that the defendant committed (1) sexual intercourse (2) by means of either physical force, nonphysical/constructive force, or threats of bodily harm (either explicit or