Case Law Commonwealth v. Vigiani
[…] See Matter of a Grand Jury Subpoena, 430 Mass. 590, 597-599, 722 N.E.2d 450 (2000) (noting policy considerations in context of creating possible parent-child privilege); Gallagher v. Goldstein, 402 Mass. 457, 460-461, 524 N.E.2d 53 (1988) (same for spousal communication privilege). Once that balance is struck, we construe the resulting limitation narrowly due to the overarching duty to provide evidence. See Matter of a Grand Jury Investigation, 443 Mass. at 23-24, 819 N.E.2d 171. This discussion sets the stage for our interpretation of § 20, Fourth.

b. Scope of disqualification. To start, the text of § 20, Fourth, provides:

"A parent shall not testify against the parent's minor child and a minor child shall not testify against the child's parent in a proceeding before an inquest, grand jury, trial of an indictment or complaint or any other criminal, delinquency or youthful offender proceeding in which the victim in the proceeding is not a family member and does not reside in the family household; provided, however, that for the purposes of this clause, ‘parent’ shall mean the biological or adoptive parent, stepparent, legal guardian or other person who has the right to act in loco parentis for the child; provided further, that in a case in which the victim is a family member and resides in the family household, the parent shall not testify as to any communication with the minor child that was for the purpose of seeking advice regarding the child's legal rights" (emphasis added).

In proceedings where § 20, Fourth, applies, the Legislature clearly intended to disqualify the testimony of parents and their children in some manner. The Commonwealth and the juvenile agree on this point.5

The parties do dispute, however, the scope of this disqualification.