Case Law Commonwealth v. Wilson
[…] "... ... See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Wilson, 227 A.3d 928, 940 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2020) ("It is not uncommon for victims of intimate partner violence to remain with or return to their ... "
Document | Pennsylvania Superior Court – 2020
Commonwealth v. Davis
"... ... Similarly, "[u]nder the Double Jeopardy Clauses of the United States and Pennsylvania Constitutions, as well as under [Section 109 of the] Pennsylvania Crimes Code, a second prosecution for the same offense after [a conviction] is prohibited." Commonwealth v. Wilson , 227 A.3d 928, 936 (Pa. Super. 2020) (citation omitted). Indeed, Section 109, states, in relevant part: When a prosecution is for a violation of the same provision of the statutes and is based upon the same facts as a former prosecution, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following ... "
Document | Pennsylvania Superior Court – 2022
Commonwealth v. Krista
"... ... Wilson , 227 A.3d 928, 936 (Pa.Super. 2020) (cleaned up). However, subjecting a defendant to a second trial following a mistrial or a successful appeal does not ordinarily offend double jeopardy protections.