Case Law Commonwealth v. A.Z.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Gagnon, 439 Mass. 826, 833, 792 N.E.2d 119 (2003), quoting 2A N.J. Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 46.06, at 194 (6th ed. rev. 2000) ("[W]here the legislature has carefully employed a term in one place and excluded it in another, it should not be implied where excluded").

The defendant argues that the Legislature’s intent is instead demonstrated through § 15 (b)’s reference to a "strict security" standard, which incorporates a likelihood of serious harm standard. Section 15 (b) provides for two independent alternatives: "hospitaliz[ation] [(i)] at a facility or, [(ii)] if such person is a male and appears to require strict security, at the Bridgewater state hospital" (emphasis added). See G. L. c. 123, § 15 (b); Miller v. Miller, 448 Mass. 320, 329, 861 N.E.2d 393 (2007), quoting Bleich v.