Case Law Compagnone v. DiNapoli
[…] DiNapoli, 30 N.Y.3d at 681, 70 N.Y.S.3d 881, 94 N.E.3d 444 [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; accord Matter of Parry v. New York State Comptroller, 187 A.D.3d 1303, 1304, 133 N.Y.S.3d 100 [2020] ; see Matter of Creegan v. Dinapoli, 172 A.D.3d 1856, 1857, 101 N.Y.S.3d 510 [2019], lv denied 34 N.Y.3d 902, 2019 WL 5445933 [2019] ).

Preliminarily, the lack of clarity in application of the legal standards set forth above merits some discussion. Pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 363(a)(1), a police officer qualifies for accidental disability retirement when physically or mentally incapacitated "as the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by [the member's] own willful negligence."