Case Law Competitive Enter. Inst. v. Office of Sci. & Tech. Policy
[…] If an agency head learns of "any actual, impending, or threatened unlawful removal, defacing, alteration, corruption, deletion, erasure, or other destruction of records in the custody of the agency," he or she must notify the Archivist. 44 U.S.C. § 3106. If the agency head "knows or has reason to believe [that records] have been unlawfully removed from [his or her] agency," then the agency head "with the assistance of the Archivist shall initiate action through the Attorney General for the recovery *231 of records [.]" Id. If the agency head "does not initiate an action for such recovery or other redress within a reasonable period of time," then the Archivist "shall request the Attorney General to initiate such an action, and shall notify the Congress when such a request has been made." Id.