Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. § 3614–c(3)(b)(i). That rate continues until March 2014, when it rises to ninety-five percent of the New York City Living Wage rate. Id. § 3614–c(3)(b)(ii). The statute then requires two additional increases: first to one-hundred percent of the New York City Living Wage rate in March 2015, id. § 3614–c(3)(b)(iii), and then, in March 2016, to the lesser of one hundred-fifteen percent of the rate set by the New York City Living Wage Law or the living wage law of the county in which the care is provided, id. § 3614–c(3)(b)(iv).
Subdivision four of the Wage Parity Law, in relevant part, provides that “[a]ny portion of the minimum rate of home care aide total compensation attributable to health benefit costs or payments in lieu of health benefits, and paid time off, ... shall be superseded by the terms of any employer bona fide collective bargaining agreement in effect as of January [1, 2011], or a successor to such agreement, which provides for home care aides' health benefits through payments to jointly administered labor-management funds.” Id. § 3614–c(4). A “jointly administered labor-management fund” is also known as a “Taft–Hartley” plan.