Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In 2011, the New York Legislature enacted the “Wage Parity Law” as part of a Medicaid reform package. N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3614–c. This addition to the New York Public Health Law requires LHCSAs and other employers in New York City and the surrounding Counties to pay all home care aides providing Medicaid-covered care an “applicable minimum rate of home care aide total compensation” in order to receive Medicaid reimbursements for that care. Id. § 3614–c(2) ; see also id. § 3614–c(1)(d) (). “Total compensation” consists of “all wages and other direct compensation paid to or provided on behalf of the employee,” including “health, education or pension benefits, supplements in lieu of benefits and compensated time off.” Id. § 3614–c(1)(b).
Subdivision three of the Wage Parity Law establishes two “applicable minimum rate[s] of home care aide total compensation”—one for care furnished in New York City,2 and the other for care furnished in the surrounding Counties.