Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In New York City, employers must pay home care aides at least ninety percent of the rate mandated by the City's Living Wage Law for services performed between March 2012 and February 2013. Id. § 3614–c(3)(a)(i). That proportion increases to ninety-five percent for services furnished between March 2013 and February 2014. Id. § 3614–c(3)(a)(ii). From March 2014 onward, employers must pay the greater of the rate set by the City's Living Wage Law or the “prevailing rate of total compensation as of January [1, 2011],” id. § 3614–c(3)(a)(iii). The “[p]revailing rate of total compensation” is the “average hourly amount of total compensation paid to all home care aides covered by whatever collectively bargained agreement covers the greatest number of home care aides in [New York City].” Id. § 3614–c(1)(c).