Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. at 127. We concluded there was not a sufficiently close correspondence between those goals and the statutory classification treating seriously injured victims of medical negligence different than other victims of medical negligence.
[¶12] Section 32-42-02, N.D.C.C., the damage cap currently before this Court, reads:
With respect to a health care malpractice action or claim, the total amount of compensation that may be awarded to a claimant or members of the claimant’s family for noneconomic damage resulting from an injury alleged under the action or claim may not exceed five hundred thousand dollars, regardless of the number of health care providers and other defendants against whom the action or claim is brought or the number of actions or claims brought with respect to the injury. With respect to actions heard by a jury, the jury may not be informed of the limitation contained in this section. If necessary, the court shall reduce the damages awarded by a jury to comply with the limitation in this section.
Condon argues N.D.C.C. § 32-42-02 is virtually identical to the damage cap invalidated in Arneson . However, there are fundamental distinctions. The Arneson cap limited a plaintiff’s entire recovery to a maximum of $300,000 for all damages incurred.