Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] On May 14, 2021, the State moved to have the trial court declare Conroy a vexatious litigant and to issue a prefiling order. After a hearing, the trial court entered an order on January 10, 2022, finding Conroy a vexatious litigant; ordering Conroy to furnish $100.00 in security by April 1, 2022, to proceed in the present case; and issuing a prefiling order prohibiting Conroy from "filing, in forma pauperis, any new litigation in a court of this State without first obtaining permission from a local administrative judge." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 11.054, 11.101(a). This timely appeal followed.[1]See id. § 11.101(c) ().
The vexatious litigant statute allows a court to enter an order "prohibiting a person from filing, pro se, a new litigation in a court to which the order applies" without first receiving permission from the local administrative judge. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.101(a).