Lawyer Commentary JD Supra United States Consent for Treatment of Minors in Idaho
[…] Idaho Code § 39-3503 sets forth the general standard for determining whether a person is competent to consent to their own healthcare:

Any person who comprehends the need for, the nature of and the significant risks ordinarily inherent in any contemplated hospital, medical, dental, surgical or other health care, treatment or procedure is competent to consent thereto on his or her own behalf.

(Emphasis added). Although the reference to "any person" would suggest that sufficiently mature minors may consent to their own healthcare, the next code section, § 39-4504(1), states:

Consent for the furnishing of … health care … to any person … who is a minor may be given or refused in the order of priority set forth hereafter…
(a) The court appointed guardian of such person;

(e) A parent of such person;
(f) The person named in a delegation of parental authority executed pursuant to [I.C. § 15-5-104];
(g) Any relative of such person who represents himself or herself to be an appropriate, responsible person to act under the circumstances;
(h) Any other competent individual representing himself or herself to be responsible for the health care of such person; or
(i) If the person presents a medical emergency or there is a substantial likelihood of his or her life or health being seriously endangered by withholding or delay in the rendering of such … health care … , the attending health care provider may, in his or her discretion, authorize and/or provide such health care, as he or she deems appropriate…

(Emphasis added).