Case Law Conservatorship of Deidre B.
[…] K.P., Objector and Appellant ... [Citations.] The state has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the conservatee remains gravely disabled." ( Conservatorship of Deidre B. (2010) 180 Cal.App.4th 1306, 1312, 103 Cal.Rptr.3d 825 ; see § 5350, subd. (d)(3).) B. Statutory Analysis Reading chapter 3's provisions ... "
Document | California Court of Appeals – 2019
Conservatorship of the Pers. v. K.P.
"... ... , he may petition the superior court for his reappointment as conservator for a succeeding one-year period." Section 5361 requires an opinion by two licensed professionals that "the conservatee is still gravely disabled as a result of a mental disorder." (§ 5361; see also Conservatorship of Deidre B. (2010) 180 Cal.App.4th 1306, 1312, 103 Cal.Rptr.3d 825 [reestablishment of conservatorship requires state "to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the conservatee remains gravely disabled" (italics added) ].)