Case Law CONTINENTAL WESTERN INSURANCE COMPANY v. Conn
[…] Neb. Rev.Stat. § 13-926 (Reissue 1991). In addition to the settlement with OPS, the Conns sought coverage from Continental Western for their damages in excess of $1 million pursuant to the underinsured motorist coverage provision of an automobile liability policy that Continental Western had issued to the Conns on November 5, 1994. Under Nebraska law, pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 44-6407 (Cum.Supp.1994) of the Uninsured and Underinsured Motorist Insurance Coverage Act, an "uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle shall not include a motor vehicle ... (4)[w]hich is owned by any government, political subdivision, or agency thereof...." Throughout this opinion, we generally use the word "government" to mean the state and its political subdivisions. Coverage was declined.

On October 9, 1997, Continental Western filed the present declaratory judgment action against the Conns.