Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Trust asserts that the Secretary of State is the Corporate Defendants’ statutory agent for service of process (see BCL § 304 [a] ; LLC Law § 301 [a]) and argues that the agent's acceptance of "service of the Complaint by flash drive," together with "the statutory fee paid by Plaintiff [for] said service," constitutes an agreement to accept service by electronic means that is binding on the Corporate Defendants (Higgs Aff., ¶¶ 22-26).
The Court begins its analysis with BCL § 304 (a),2 by which the Secretary of State is designated as the "agent of every domestic corporation and every authorized foreign corporation upon whom process against the corporation may be served." "In addition to such designation of the secretary of state, every domestic corporation or authorized foreign corporation may designate a registered agent in this state upon whom process against such corporation may be served" (id. § 305 [a]).