Case Law Contreras v. St. John's Fire Dist. Comm'n
[…] See Drake v. Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., 241 S.C. 116, 129, 127 S.E.2d 288, 295 (1962) (holding an issue that impacts the "ultimate liability in the case" is "one upon which the Commission is required to make an express finding of fact" and "failure to do so requires that the case be remanded to the Commission for such finding"), superseded by statute.

Without specific and definite findings upon the evidence, we must remand because we cannot determine whether the Appellate Panel's findings are unsupported by substantial evidence or controlled by an error of law. See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-17-40(A) (2015) ("The award, together with a statement of the findings of fact, rulings of law, and other matters pertinent to the questions at issue, must be filed with the record of the proceedings."); Turner v.