Case Law Conway v. BOARD OF POLICE & FIRE COM'RS
[…] Stat. § 62.13(1).

¶ 7. Wisconsin Stat. § 62.13(5) outlines the procedural steps for disciplinary action against a subordinate officer of a police or fire department. A subordinate officer may be suspended, reduced in rank, suspended and reduced in rank, or removed for just cause. Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)(e) and (em). In addition to the specific duties outlined, the legislature granted to boards of police and fire commissioners the broad authority to make rules for the administration of Wis. Stat. § 62.13 under Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)(g). Wisconsin Stat. § 62.13(5) states:

(5) Disciplinary actions against subordinates.
(a) A subordinate may be suspended as hereinafter provided as a penalty. The subordinate may also be suspended by the commission pending the disposition of charges filed against the subordinate.
(b) Charges may be filed against a subordinate by the chief, by a member of the board, by the board as a body, or by any aggrieved person. Such charges shall be in writing and shall be filed with the president of the board. Pending disposition of such charges, the board or chief may suspend such subordinate.
(c) A subordinate may be suspended for just case, as described in par. (em), by the chief or the board as a penalty. The chief shall file a report of such suspension with the commission immediately upon issuing the suspension. No hearing on such suspension shall be held unless requested by the suspended subordinate. If the subordinate suspended by the chief requests a hearing before the board, the chief shall be required to file charges with the board upon which such suspension was based.
(d) Following the filing of charges in any case, a copy thereof shall be served upon the person charged. The board shall set [the] date for hearing not less than 10 days nor more than 30 days following service of charges. The hearing on the charges shall be public, and both the accused and the complainant may be represented by an attorney and may compel the attendance of witnesses by subpoenas which shall be issued by the president of the board on request and be served as are subpoenas under ch. 885.
(e) If the board determines that the charges are not sustained, the accused, if suspended, shall be immediately reinstated and all lost pay restored. If the board determines that the charges are sustained, the accused, by order of the board, may be suspended or reduced in rank, or suspended and reduced in rank, or removed, as the good of the service may require.