Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The court also found that dismissal was proper under section 2-615 regarding the conversation that occurred after Dufner notified Meyer of the recording. However, dismissal under section 2-615 was not appropriate regarding the "portion of the conversation from the moment the call began until the point that [Dufner] announced that the call was being recorded," because a question of fact existed as to whether Mid-Century surreptitiously recorded that conversation. Plaintiff now appeals.
[1–4] ¶ 11 The trial court granted Mid-Century’s section 2-619 motion to dismiss plaintiff’s complaint with prejudice for lack of standing. Dismissal under section 2-619 is appropriate where "the claim asserted *** is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." Id. "Affirmative matter" is "something in the nature of a defense that negates the cause of action completely or refutes crucial conclusions of law or conclusions of material fact contained in or inferred from the complaint." Glisson v.