Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Declaration addresses the responsibility of unit owners for common element expenses, but does not discuss who is responsible for the expenses related to limited common elements.[4] See Harrison, 142 Hawai'i at 227, 418 P.3d at 568 (). The Restatement of By-Laws of the Association Of Apartment Owners Of Mt. Terrace (By-Laws), recorded on April 10, 1992, are similarly silent on this issue.
We therefore turn to the provisions of HRS Chapter 514B. HRS § 514B-41(a) (2018) states:
Common profits and expenses. (a) The common profits of the property shall be distributed among, and the common expenses shall be charged to, the unit owners, including the developer, in proportion to the common interest appurtenant to their respective units, except as otherwise provided in the declaration or bylaws. In a mixed use project containing units for both residential and nonresidential use, the charges and distributions may be apportioned in a fair and equitable manner as set forth in the declaration. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) or the declaration or bylaws, all limited common element costs and expenses, including but not limited to maintenance, repair, replacement, additions, and improvements, shall be charged to the owner or owners of the unit or units to which the limited common element is appurtenant in an equitable manner as set forth in the declaration.
(Emphases added.) HRS § 514B-41(c) allows a condominium board to adopt a resolution to assess certain limited common element expenses based on the undivided common interest appurtenant to each unit, if the board reasonably determines that the extra cost to separately account and charge for the limited common element expenses is not justified.
Here, neither the Declaration nor the By-Laws address the responsibility for limited common element expenses (see supra) and it does not appear that the Board adopted a resolution under HRS § 514B-41(c).