Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] N.C.G.S. § 143B-4 reiterates the Governor’s role as "the Chief Executive Officer of the State." See also N.C. Const. art III, § 1 (). That same statute gives the Governor final authority to "formulat[e] and administer[ ] the policies of the executive branch." N.C.G.S. § 143B-4 (2017). In addition, Cabinet members must provide the Governor with extensive information about the work of their respective departments. For example, Cabinet members must "submit to the Governor an annual plan of work" and "an annual report covering programs and activities for each fiscal year." Id. § 143B-10(h) (2017). Cabinet members must also "develop and report to the Governor legislative, budgetary, and administrative programs to accomplish" long-term policy goals. Id. § 143B-10(i) (2017). If the Governor wishes to remove any of the members of his Cabinet, he or she may do so at any time, for any reason. See id. § 143B-9(a).