Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] He also contends that the limitations period is directory rather than mandatory or subject to a balancing of the equities, and that an action pursuant to § 12–119does not exclude the pursuit of other equitable remedies not subject to the time limitation. We are not persuaded.
"The legislature, in creating the municipal taxation scheme, placed precise statutes of limitations over most substantive taxpayer claims." National CSS, Inc. v. Stamford , 195 Conn. 587, 594, 489 A.2d 1034 (1985)(citing, among other statutes, § 12–119). (Citations omitted; footnotes omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Danbury v. Dana Investment Corp. , 249 Conn. 1, 12–15, 730 A.2d 1128 (1999).
The plaintiff first argues that the reference in § 12–119to the "date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation" is ambiguous because, under the circumstances of a given case, that date may be either (1) January 31 following the October 1 assessment date, in the event that the assessor conducts an interim assessment of the property; see General Statutes § 12–55 (b); (2) May 1 following the assessment date,