Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] As stated, the plain language of section 718.117(16) provides that "[a] unit owner or lienor may contest a plan of termination by initiating a petition for mandatory nonbinding arbitration pursuant to s. 718.1255, Florida Statutes, within ninety days after the date the plan is recorded." The language of section 718.117(16) must be read in conjunction with section 718.1255, which provides that "[p]rior to the institution of court litigation, a party to a dispute shall petition the division for nonbinding arbitration," and that a "dispute" is any disagreement between two or more parties that involves a plan of termination. § 718.1255(1)(c), (4)(a), Fla. Stat.