Case Law Costco Wholesale Corp. v. City of Beaverton
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we agree with petitioners that LUBA so erred. Accordingly, we affirm in part and reverse in part, and remand for further proceedings.

Before describing the material facts pertaining to petitioners' properties, it is useful to "foreshadow" the statutory issue that permeates this dispute. In general under Oregon law, cities, to annex new territory, must do so either through elections or by obtaining consents from affected landowners. See generally ORS 222.111-222.183. However, and in derogation of that general principle, ORS 222.750 authorizes unilateral annexation under the following circumstances:

"When territory not within a city is surrounded by the corporate boundaries of the city, or by the corporate boundaries of the city and the ocean shore or a stream, bay, lake or other body of water, it is within the power and authority of that city to annex such territory. However, this section does not apply when the territory not within a city is surrounded entirely by water. Unless otherwise required by its charter, annexation by a city under this section shall be by ordinance or resolution subject to referendum, with or without the consent of any owner of property within the territory or resident in the territory."2

(Emphasis added.)

Central to this dispute is the meaning of "surrounded by" as used in ORS 222.750. To frame the analysis that follows, and by way of gross illustration, we offer the following: