Case Law Costello v. Curan & Ahlers
[…] Martinez, 84 N.Y.2d 83, 87–88, 614 N.Y.S.2d 972, 638 N.E.2d 511).

[1] "Article 6 of the Labor Law sets forth a comprehensive set of statutory provisions enacted to strengthen and clarify the rights of employees to the payment of wages" (Truelove v. Northeast Capital & Advisory, 95 N.Y.2d 220, 223, 715 N.Y.S.2d 366, 738 N.E.2d 770). Labor Law § 190(1) defines the term "wages" as "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis." Where a bonus is "expressly link[ed]" to an employee’s labor or services rendered, and the bonus is "guaranteed and non-discretionary" as a term of employment, such bonus constitutes "wages" within the meaning of Labor Law § 190 (Ryan v. Kellogg Partners Inst. Servs., 19 N.Y.3d 1, 16, 945 N.Y.S.2d 593, 968 N.E.2d 947 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Kolchins v. Evolution Mkts., Inc., 31 N.Y.3d 100, 73 N.Y.S.3d 519, 96 N.E.3d 784). Further, Labor Law § 190(3) broadly defines an "employer" as "any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service." Labor Law § 193 prohibits an employer from making any deduction from an employee’s wages unless permitted by law or authorized by the employee for certain purposes (see id. § 193[1][a], [b]; Ryan v. Kellogg Partners Inst. Servs., 19 N.Y.3d at 16, 945 N.Y.S.2d 593, 968 N.E.2d 947; Ackerman v.