Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] However, the Court finds no such implication here. The Court declines to impose liability pursuant to the FDCPA due to Plaintiffs' alleged interpretation, because Defendant's conduct, viewed in the eyes of the least sophisticated consumer, could not reasonably be interpreted as a "threat to take any action that cannot legally be taken."
Plaintiffs also argue that 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(5) "is not merely limited to threats but also to actions that debt collectors are not legally able to take." ECF No. 28 at 12. Plaintiffs cite to Washington state law to argue:
RCW § 6.27.130(1) provides that "[w]hen a writ is issued under a judgment, . . . the judgment creditor shall mail or cause to be mailed to the judgment debtor . . .a copy of the writ . . . ." RCW § 6.27.130(1) (emphasis added). If the language of this statute is to have any import, "copy" must be interpreted to mean a true and accurate copy. See also Copy, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) ("An imitation or reproduction of an original").