Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The court unanimously denies the Secretary’s motion to dismiss.
[3, 4] The dispute primarily revolves around an Arkansas statute that sets requirements for how the petition is filed for the Secretary to determine sufficiency. When we interpret a statute, we give its words their ordinary meaning so that no word is left void, superfluous, or insignificant. See Ark. Hotels, 2012 Ark. 335, at 8, 423 S.W.3d at 54. Arkansas Code Annotated section 7-9-111(f) (Supp. 2023) provides:
(1) A person filing a statewide initiative petition . . with the Secretary of State shall bundle the petitions by county and shall file an affidavit stating the number of petitions and the total number of signatures being filed.
(2) If signatures were obtained by paid canvassers, the person filing the petitions under this subsection shall also submit the following:
(A) A statement identifying the paid canvassers by name; and
(B) A statement signed by the sponsor indicating that the sponsor:
(i) Provided a copy of the most recent edition of the Secretary of State’s initiatives and referenda handbook to each paid canvasser before the paid canvasser solicited signatures; and
(ii) Explained the requirements under Arkansas law for obtaining signatures on an initiative or referendum petition to each paid canvasser before the paid canvasser solicited signatures.
(Emphasis added.)
Collectively, a person filing an initiative petition (1) shall bundle the petitions by county; (2) shall file an affidavit stating the number of petitions and total number of signatures; and, (3) if submitting signatures obtained by paid canvassers, shall submit a statement identifying the paid canvassers by name and a statement signed by the sponsor confirming the sponsor met the other requirements. Id.