Case Law Cragg v. Adm'r, Unemployment Comp. Act
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Davis v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 155 Conn.App. 259, 262–63, 109 A.3d 540 (2015).

I

The plaintiff first claims that the court improperly granted the administrator's motion for judgment on the merits. Specifically, she argues that the court improperly affirmed the board's decision, which the plaintiff claims was arbitrary, unreasonable, and an abuse of discretion. The plaintiff also claims that the court improperly affirmed the board's determination that the referee did not error in denying her motion to open. We disagree.

Section 31–236(a) provides in relevant part: "An individual shall be ineligible for benefits ... (2)(A) If, in the opinion of the administrator, the individual has left suitable work voluntarily and without good cause attributable to the employer ... provided ... no individual shall be ineligible for benefits if the individual leaves suitable work (i) for good cause attributable to the employer, including leaving as a result of changes in conditions created by the individual's employer...."

The board, in its adoption of the referee's findings, found that the plaintiff voluntarily left her employment without good cause attributable to the city, which in turn disqualified her from receiving unemployment compensation benefits.