Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Code 1975.
In 2015, § 9–16–79(4)b., a part of the Alabama Act, was amended by Act No. 2015–383, Ala. Acts 2015, to provide for judicial review of a final decision of the Commission "in the circuit court of the county in which the commission maintains its principal office." Because the Commission maintains its principal office in Walker County, according to § 9–16–79(4)b. the appeal would lie in the Walker Circuit Court, not the Jefferson Circuit Court. Before the 2015 amendment to § 9–16–79(4)b., judicial review was proper in the Jefferson Circuit Court pursuant to § 41–22–20(b), Ala. Code 1975.
Ex parte Water Works Bd. of Birmingham, 177 So.3d 1167, 1173 (Ala. 2014).
Section 732.17(g), 30 C.F.R., provides:
"Director" is defined in 30 C.F.R. § 700.5 as "the Director, Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, or the Director's representative."
At the time the property owners' appeal to the Jefferson Circuit Court was commenced on January 30, 2017, the 2015 amendment to § 9–16–79(4)b. had been submitted for approval by the Director, but it had not yet been approved.