Case Law Crane v. Ala. Surface Mining Comm'n (Ex parte Ala. Surface Mining Comm'n)
[…] In their petitions for a writ of mandamus, the Commission and Black Warrior argue that matters of judicial review are not part of the "approved State program" and, therefore, that no approval of the amendment to § 9–16–79(4)b. was required.1

Section 1291(25), 30 U.S.C., defines "State program" as "a program established by a State pursuant to section 1253 of this title to regulate surface coal mining and reclamation operations, on lands within such State in accord with the requirements of this chapter and regulations issued by the Secretary [of the Interior] pursuant to this chapter."

Section 732.15, 30 C.F.R., provides:

"The Secretary [of the Interior] shall not approve a State program unless, on the basis of information contained in the program submission, comments, testimony and written presentations at the public hearings, and other relevant information, the Secretary finds that—
"....
"(b) The State regulatory authority has the authority under State laws and regulations pertaining to coal exploration and surface coal mining and reclamation operations and the State program includes provisions to—
"....