Case Law Crane v. Ala. Surface Mining Comm'n (Ex parte Ala. Surface Mining Comm'n)
[…] Code 1975.

Ex parte Water Works Bd. of Birmingham, 177 So.3d 1167, 1173 (Ala. 2014).

Section 732.17(g), 30 C.F.R., provides:

"Whenever changes to laws or regulations that make up the approved State program are proposed by the State, the State shall immediately submit the proposed changes to the Director as an amendment. No such change to laws or regulations shall take effect for purposes of a State program until approved as an amendment."

"Director" is defined in 30 C.F.R. § 700.5 as "the Director, Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, or the Director's representative."

At the time the property owners' appeal to the Jefferson Circuit Court was commenced on January 30, 2017, the 2015 amendment to § 9–16–79(4)b. had been submitted for approval by the Director, but it had not yet been approved.