Case Law Crane v. Ala. Surface Mining Comm'n (Ex parte Ala. Surface Mining Comm'n)
[…] Code 1975.

In 2015, § 9–16–79(4)b., a part of the Alabama Act, was amended by Act No. 2015–383, Ala. Acts 2015, to provide for judicial review of a final decision of the Commission "in the circuit court of the county in which the commission maintains its principal office." Because the Commission maintains its principal office in Walker County, according to § 9–16–79(4)b. the appeal would lie in the Walker Circuit Court, not the Jefferson Circuit Court. Before the 2015 amendment to § 9–16–79(4)b., judicial review was proper in the Jefferson Circuit Court pursuant to § 41–22–20(b), Ala. Code 1975.

Ex parte Water Works Bd. of Birmingham, 177 So.3d 1167, 1173 (Ala. 2014).

Section 732.17(g), 30 C.F.R., provides:

"Whenever changes to laws or regulations that make up the approved State program are proposed by the State, the State shall immediately submit the proposed changes to the Director as an amendment. No such change to laws or regulations shall take effect for purposes of a State program until approved as an amendment."

"Director" is defined in 30 C.F.R. § 700.5 as "the Director, Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, or the Director's representative."