Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Crawford did not file a special plea alleging that he was mentally incompetent to stand trial. The trial court then proceeded to hold a jury trial.
Crawford now argues that the trial court erred by not holding a hearing pursuant to OCGA § 17-7-130 (d) to determine his competency after the DBHDD deemed him competent to stand trial.
OCGA § 17-7-129 (a) provides:
When information becomes known to the court sufficient to raise a bona fide doubt regarding the accused's mental competency to stand trial, the court has a duty, sua sponte, to inquire into the accused's mental competency to stand trial. The court may order the [DBHDD] to conduct an evaluation of the accused's competency. If the court determines that it is necessary to have a trial on the issue of competency, the court shall follow the procedures set forth in Code Section 17-7-130 ....
(Emphasis supplied.)
In this case, the trial court properly followed this procedure to the extent that it declared Crawford incompetent to stand trial...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI