Case Law Credit Acceptance Corp. v. Westlake Servs.
[…] 35 U.S.C. § 325(e)(1) (emphasis added).

A

As a threshold matter, both Westlake and the PTO argue that a determination by the Board on 35 U.S.C. § 325(e)(1) is nonappealable, and therefore, this court has no jurisdiction to review the Board's estoppel determination. We disagree.

The PTO relies on 35 U.S.C. § 324(e), which provides, "[t]he determination by the Director whether to institute a post-grant review under this section shall be final and nonappealable." The PTO asserts that the Board's estoppel decision is akin to a decision to institute review, which is nonappealable. In Cuozzo Speed Technologies, LLC v.