Case Law Creech v. Tewalt
[…] The punishment of death shall be inflicted by continuous, intravenous administration of a lethal quantity of a substance or substances approved by the director of the Idaho department of correction until death is pronounced by a coroner or a deputy coroner. The director of the Idaho department of correction shall determine the procedures to be used in any execution.

Idaho Code § 19-2716 (2020). The current version of the statute, following amendment in 2023, provides:

(1) The punishment of death shall be inflicted by the following methods:
(a) Continuous, intravenous administration of a lethal quantity of a substance or substances approved by the director of the Idaho department of correction until death is pronounced by a coroner or a deputy coroner; or
(b) Firing squad.
. . .
(6) The director shall determine the procedures to be used in any execution.

Id. § 19-2716 (2023).

In accordance with § 19-2716, IDOC promulgates Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) governing executions.