Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] “However, to the extent the appellant’s assignment of error requires ‘statutory interpretation, it is, a. question of law reviewed de novo on appeal.’ ” Coomer v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 537, 545, 797 S.E.2d 787 (2017) (quoting Grimes v. Commonwealth, 288 Va. 314, 318, 764 S.E.2d 262 (2014)). “This same de novo standard of review applies to determining the proper definition of a particular word in a statute.” Jones v, Commonwealth, 68 Va. App. 304, 307, 808 S.E.2d 220 (2017) (quoting Miller v. Commonwealth, 64 Va. App. 527, 537, 769 S.E.2d 706 (2015)).
[7] Under Code § 18.2-371, an adult who “willfully contributes to, encourages, or causes any act, omission, or condition that renders a child delinquent, in need of services, … or abused or neglected” is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.