Case Law Creel v. State
[…] Creel was convicted on July 18, 1994. Creel's most recent PCR motion was filed on October 22, 2018, over twenty-four years after his conviction and outside of the statutory time-frame for appeal.

¶8. Further, given the sheer number of Creel's prior PCR motions, Creel's claims are barred as successive motions. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2015) provides that "any order dismissing the petitioner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and ... shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article." As previously stated, this is at the very least Creel's sixth PCR motion concerning his 1994 conviction. Most recently in Creel v. King , 161 So. 3d 1098, 1100 (¶13) (Miss. Ct.