Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Perkovic v. Zurich American Ins. Co. , 500 Mich. 44, 49, 893 N.W.2d 322 (2017). Such language must be enforced as written, "giving effect to every word, phrase, and clause." Id. Further judicial construction is only permitted when statutory language is ambiguous. York Charter Twp. v. Miller , 322 Mich. App. 648, 659, 915 N.W.2d 373 (2018). When determining the Legislature’s intent, statutory provisions are not to be read in isolation; rather, they must be read in context and as a whole. In re Erwin Estate , 503 Mich. 1, 11; 921 N.W.2d 308 (2018).
MCL 600.2912d(1) requires a medical malpractice plaintiff to "file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169." And MCL 600.2169 provides, in relevant part:
In Woodard , 476 Mich. at 558-559, 719 N.W.2d 842, our Supreme Court construed the language in MCL 600.2169(1)(a), observing: