Case Law Crigler v. Tex. Disposal Sys. Landfill, Inc.
[…] The Landfill filed a plea to the jurisdiction as to TCAD’s market value claim, arguing that "TCAD lacks an order determining market value to challenge on appeal" because the ARB determined only an unequal appraisal protest. The district court granted the plea, dismissing TCAD’s market value claim but leaving TCAD’s unequal appraisal claim. The Landfill filed another plea to the jurisdiction on TCAD’s remaining claim, arguing that TCAD improperly relied on a 2017 general resolution by its board of directors—issued two years before the ARB order—to satisfy Section 42.02(a)’s requirement to obtain written approval to appeal. See Tex. Tax Code § 42.02(a) (providing that chief appraiser is "entitled to appeal" "[o]n written approval of the board of directors of the appraisal district"). The district court granted the Landfill’s second plea, dismissing TCAD’s remaining claim and rendering a final judgment.

II. DISCUSSION

[1] In two issues, TCAD challenges the district court’s judgment granting the Landfill’s pleas to the jurisdiction, which we review de novo.