Case Law Crime v. Lower Merion Twp.
[…] Dillon v. City of Erie , 83 A.3d 467, 470 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014) (en banc). "Because one of the elements which the moving party must establish is that ‘his right to relief is clear,’ it is of course necessary that the moving party be able to show that he has a reasonable likelihood of success on the merits." Lewis v. City of Harrisburg , 158 Pa.Cmwlth. 318, 631 A.2d 807, 810 (1993).

Firearm Owners' Right to Relief

Section 6120(a) of the UFA provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms ...." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120(a).

The Pennsylvania Supreme Court's decision in Ortiz v. Commonwealth , 545 Pa. 279, 681 A.2d 152 (1996), is instructive because it delineates the relationship between state and local firearm regulation.