Case Law Crisp v. State
[…] Such waiver of sovereign immunity under this Paragraph shall apply to past, current, and prospective acts which occur on or after January 1, 2021.

Id. (emphases added).

Georgia law also waives sovereign immunity for certain tort suits against state officers and employees committed in the scope of their employment under Ga. Code Ann. § 50-21-23, while a later statute provides that the procedure established under the Georgia Tort Claims Act ("GTCA") provides "the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by a state officer or employee." Id. § 50-21-25(a). The GTCA provides immunity to a "state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment." Id.

Here, the district court properly found that Eleventh Amendment and sovereign immunity precluded Crisp from pursuing claims against the State of Georgia and Gwinnett County unless they consented to suit, or their immunity was validly abrogated.