Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] DRD Pool Serv., Inc. v. Freed, 416 Md. 46, 62 (2010). Additionally, "the interpretation of the Constitution and the Maryland Declaration of Rights is a question of law. Id. We, therefore, "review theissues de novo to determine if the trial court was legally correct in its rulings on these matters." Davis v. Slater, 383 Md. 599, 604 (2004).
The General Assembly has enacted a cap on non-economic damages related to personal injury or wrongful death. Md. Code § 11-108 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJ"). Non-economic damages in a personal injury action include damages for "pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, loss of consortium, or other nonpecuniary injury." CJ § 11-108(a)(2)(i)(1). In an action for wrongful death, non-economic damages include "mental anguish, emotional pain and suffering, loss of society, companionship, comfort, protection, care, marital care, parental care, filial care, attention, advice, counsel, training, guidance, or education, or other noneconomic damages authorized under Title 3, Subtitle 9 of this article." CJ § 11-108(a)(2)(i)(2). A jury may not be informed of the limitation on damages. CJ § 11-108(d)(1). Pursuant to the statute, damages arising out of an action after October 1, 1994 may not exceed $500,000. CJ § 11-108(b)(2)(i). The cap increases by $15,000 on October 1 of each year.