Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] At issue here are the take reduction plans. Under Section 1387(f)(1), NMFS is required to "develop and implement a take reduction plan" for all "strategic stocks" -- which by definition includes all ESA-listed marine mammal stocks, see id. § 1362(19)(C) -- that interact with commercial fisheries that cause at least "occasional incidental mortality and serious injury of marine mammals," id. § 1387(c)(1)(A)(ii). These fisheries are classified as Category I or II fisheries, and the sablefish pot fishery is in Category II. See MMPA 000001. The MMPA sets a goal of reducing, within five years of implementing a take reduction plan, "the incidental mortality or serious injury of marine mammals incidentally taken in the course of commercial fishing operations to insignificant levels approaching a zero mortality and serious injury rate, taking into account the economics of the fishery, the availability of existing technology, and existing State or regional fishery management plans." 16 U.S.C. § 1387(f)(2).
There is no dispute that NMFS issued the 2021 incidental take permit for the sablefish pot fishery without developing, or even starting to work on, a take reduction plan for the humpback whales. See Dkt. No. 284 at 3; Dkt.