Case Law Cty. of Jefferson v. Stickle
[…] ¶8 The statute in turn defines a "[d]angerous condition" to include:

a physical condition of a facility … that constitutes an unreasonable risk to the health or safety of the public, which is known to exist or which in the exercise of reasonable care should have been known to exist and which condition is proximately caused by the [negligence] … of the public entity or public employee in constructing or maintaining such facility.

§ 24-10-103(1.3).

¶9 However, "[a] dangerous condition shall not exist solely because the design of any facility is inadequate." Id.

[1–4] ¶10 Whether the CGIA applies to shield the government from suit is a question of subject matter jurisdiction and is governed by C.R.C.P. 12(b)(1)’s standard for dismissal. Maphis v.