Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation ... and when private property shall be taken, or damaged for public use ... the compensation to the owner shall be ascertained in such manner, as may be prescribed by general law; Provided, That when required by either of the parties, such compensation shall be ascertained by an impartial jury of twelve freeholders.
Section 10 of article III provides that: "No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law, and the judgment of his peers[;]" and § 17 of article III provides: "The courts of this state shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law; and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay." Id. art. III, §§ 10, 17. These state due process rights explicitly guaranteeing the right to compensation, including a right to have such compensation ascertained by a jury in matters involving a public taking, plainly conflict with a doctrine that provides unwavering immunity to the state.