Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] W. Virginia Bd. of Regents, 172 W.Va. 743, 750, 310 S.E.2d 675, 682 (1983). There are several due process rights enumerated in the West Virginia Constitution's Bill of Rights ("WVCBR") that are at odds with a broad construction of our sovereign immunity doctrine. See id. Indeed, "[t]he philosophical basis of our pluralistic society is crippled when the government's power is found to be so absolute that it cannot be made to answer for the wrongs committed in its name." G.M. McCrossin, Inc. v. W. Virginia Bd. of Regents, 177 W.Va. 539, 541, 355 S.E.2d 32, 34 (1987). Section 9 of article III of the West Virginia Constitution provides that:
Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation ... and when private property shall be taken, or damaged for public use ... the compensation to the owner shall be ascertained in such manner, as may be prescribed by general law; Provided, That when required by either of the parties, such compensation shall be ascertained by an impartial jury of twelve freeholders.