Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The majority fails to properly appreciate and adequately consider the unique circumstances at play. By allowing this overly broad construction of our sovereign immunity doctrine, the majority has enabled PEIA to essentially nullify the result of the Cheatham cases. In doing so, the majority improperly places the state's sovereign right to immunity from suit above our people's fundamental due process rights.
The basis of our sovereign immunity is found within Article VI, § 35 of the West Virginia Constitution, which provides that: "The state of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity . . . ." W.Va. Const. art. VI, § 35. As correctly noted by the majority, sovereign immunity confers a great deal of protection from suit upon the state and its agencies. Mellon-Stuart Co. v. Hall, 178 W.Va. 291, 296, 359 S.E.2d 124, 129 (1987) ().